HS code 3204 13 42: Violet 10 (rhodamine B)

HS code 3204 13 42 covers violet 10 (rhodamine B) in chapter 32 (tanning and dyeing extracts, dyes, pigments, paints and inks). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)3204 13 42
DescriptionViolet 10 (rhodamine B)
Chapter32: Tanning and dyeing extracts, dyes, pigments, paints and inks
Heading3204: Synthetic organic colouring matter and preparations based thereon as specified in Note 3 to this Chapter
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India exported 473 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 13.6% on 2024-25) under tariff item 32041342, “Basic violet 10 (rhodamine b)-non azo”.

Chemicals under HS code 3204 13 42

Questions about HS code 3204 13 42

What is the import duty on HS code 3204 13 42 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of violet 10 (rhodamine b) free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 3204 13 42 is Free.

Can violet 10 (rhodamine b) be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 3204 13 42 is Free.

Which chemicals fall under HS code 3204 13 42?

Rhodamine B.

Other lines under heading 3204

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.