HS code 3204 15 21: Vat oranges 3 (brill orange RK)

HS code 3204 15 21 covers vat oranges 3 (brill orange RK) in chapter 32 (tanning and dyeing extracts, dyes, pigments, paints and inks). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)3204 15 21
DescriptionVat oranges 3 (brill orange RK)
Chapter32: Tanning and dyeing extracts, dyes, pigments, paints and inks
Heading3204: Synthetic organic colouring matter and preparations based thereon as specified in Note 3 to this Chapter
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India exported 15 tonnes in 2025-26 under tariff item 32041521, “Vat orange 3(brill orange rk)”.

Questions about HS code 3204 15 21

What is the import duty on HS code 3204 15 21 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of vat oranges 3 (brill orange rk) free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 3204 15 21 is Free.

Can vat oranges 3 (brill orange rk) be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 3204 15 21 is Free.

Other lines under heading 3204

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.