HS code 3204 19 25: Azoic coupling component 20 (naphthol ASOL)

HS code 3204 19 25 covers azoic coupling component 20 (naphthol ASOL) in chapter 32 (tanning and dyeing extracts, dyes, pigments, paints and inks). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)3204 19 25
DescriptionAzoic coupling component 20 (naphthol ASOL)
Chapter32: Tanning and dyeing extracts, dyes, pigments, paints and inks
Heading3204: Synthetic organic colouring matter and preparations based thereon as specified in Note 3 to this Chapter
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 11 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 55.9% on 2024-25) under tariff item 32041925, “Azoic couplng compnt 20(napthol asol)”.
  • India exported 14 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 56.7% on 2024-25) under tariff item 32041925, “Azoic couplng compnt 20(napthol asol)”.

Chemicals under HS code 3204 19 25

Questions about HS code 3204 19 25

What is the import duty on HS code 3204 19 25 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of azoic coupling component 20 (naphthol asol) free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 3204 19 25 is Free.

Can azoic coupling component 20 (naphthol asol) be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 3204 19 25 is Free.

Which chemicals fall under HS code 3204 19 25?

Napthol asol.

Other lines under heading 3204

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.