HS code 3204 19 29: Azoic coupling components 14,15,17,18,20 and others: other

HS code 3204 19 29 covers azoic coupling components 14,15,17,18,20 and others: other in chapter 32 (tanning and dyeing extracts, dyes, pigments, paints and inks). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)3204 19 29
DescriptionAzoic coupling components 14,15,17,18,20 and others: other
Chapter32: Tanning and dyeing extracts, dyes, pigments, paints and inks
Heading3204: Synthetic organic colouring matter and preparations based thereon as specified in Note 3 to this Chapter
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 190 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 26.6% on 2024-25) under tariff item 32041929, “Other azoic couplng compnt(napthol others)”.
  • India exported 3,035 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 27.3% on 2024-25) under tariff item 32041929, “Other azoic couplng compnt(napthol others)”.

Questions about HS code 3204 19 29

What is the import duty on HS code 3204 19 29 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of azoic coupling components 14,15,17,18,20 and others: other free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 3204 19 29 is Free.

Can azoic coupling components 14,15,17,18,20 and others: other be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 3204 19 29 is Free.

Other lines under heading 3204

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.