HS code 3206 41 00: Utramarine and preparations based thereon

HS code 3206 41 00 covers utramarine and preparations based thereon in chapter 32 (tanning and dyeing extracts, dyes, pigments, paints and inks). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)3206 41 00
DescriptionUtramarine and preparations based thereon
Chapter32: Tanning and dyeing extracts, dyes, pigments, paints and inks
Heading3206: Other colouring matter and other preparations
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 248 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 33.4% on 2024-25) under tariff item 32064100, “Ultramarin and prptns basd thereon”.
  • India exported 29,660 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 8.6% on 2024-25) under tariff item 32064100, “Ultramarin and prptns basd thereon”.

Questions about HS code 3206 41 00

What is the import duty on HS code 3206 41 00 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of utramarine and preparations based thereon free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 3206 41 00 is Free.

Can utramarine and preparations based thereon be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 3206 41 00 is Free.

Other lines under heading 3206

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.