HS code 3206 42 00: Lithopone and other pigments and preparations based on zinc sulphide

HS code 3206 42 00 covers lithopone and other pigments and preparations based on zinc sulphide in chapter 32 (tanning and dyeing extracts, dyes, pigments, paints and inks). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)3206 42 00
DescriptionLithopone and other pigments and preparations based on zinc sulphide
Chapter32: Tanning and dyeing extracts, dyes, pigments, paints and inks
Heading3206: Other colouring matter and other preparations
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 996 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 31.4% on 2024-25) under tariff item 32064200, “Lithophone and othr pigmnts and preparationsbasd on zinc sulphide”.
  • India exported 43 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 25.5% on 2024-25) under tariff item 32064200, “Lithophone and othr pigmnts and preparationsbasd on zinc sulphide”.

Questions about HS code 3206 42 00

What is the import duty on HS code 3206 42 00 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of lithopone and other pigments and preparations based on zinc sulphide free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 3206 42 00 is Free.

Can lithopone and other pigments and preparations based on zinc sulphide be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 3206 42 00 is Free.

Other lines under heading 3206

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.