HS code 3824 10 00: Prepared binders for foundry moulds or cores

HS code 3824 10 00 covers prepared binders for foundry moulds or cores in chapter 38 (miscellaneous chemical products). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)3824 10 00
DescriptionPrepared binders for foundry moulds or cores
Chapter38: Miscellaneous chemical products
Heading3824
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 28,210 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 15% on 2024-25) under tariff item 38241000, “Prpd binders fr foundry moulds/cores”.
  • India exported 37,981 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 7.7% on 2024-25) under tariff item 38241000, “Prpd binders fr foundry moulds/cores”.

Questions about HS code 3824 10 00

What is the import duty on HS code 3824 10 00 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of prepared binders for foundry moulds or cores free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 3824 10 00 is Free.

Can prepared binders for foundry moulds or cores be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 3824 10 00 is Free.

Other lines under heading 3824

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.