HS code 3824 60 10: In aqueous solution

HS code 3824 60 10 covers in aqueous solution in chapter 38 (miscellaneous chemical products). Total import duty is about 56.94% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 56.94%
Basic customs duty30%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)3824 60 10
DescriptionIn aqueous solution
Chapter38: Miscellaneous chemical products
Heading3824
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)30%
Basic customs duty charged30%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 56.94% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹56,940 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 1,970 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 8.2% on 2024-25) under tariff item 38246010, “Sorbitol in aqueous solution”.
  • India exported 1,636 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 1.8% on 2024-25) under tariff item 38246010, “Sorbitol in aqueous solution”.

Questions about HS code 3824 60 10

What is the import duty on HS code 3824 60 10 in India?

About 56.94% of the import value: basic customs duty 30%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of in aqueous solution free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 3824 60 10 is Free.

Can in aqueous solution be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 3824 60 10 is Free.

Other lines under heading 3824

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.