HS code 3827 59 00: Containing trifluoromethane (HFC-23) or perfluorocarbons (PFCs) but not containing chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) or hydrochloro- fluorocarbons (HCFCs): other

HS code 3827 59 00 covers containing trifluoromethane (HFC-23) or perfluorocarbons (PFCs) but not containing chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) or hydrochloro- fluorocarbons (HCFCs): other in chapter 38 (miscellaneous chemical products). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Restricted.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyRestricted
Export policyRestricted
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)3827 59 00
DescriptionContaining trifluoromethane (HFC-23) or perfluorocarbons (PFCs) but not containing chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) or hydrochloro- fluorocarbons (HCFCs): other
Chapter38: Miscellaneous chemical products
Heading3827: Containing trifluoromethane (HFC-23) or perfluorocarbons (PFCs) but not containing chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) or hydrochloro- fluorocarbons (HCFCs)
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyRestricted
DGFT export policyRestricted

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Restricted.
  • Export: Restricted. Subject to Policy Condition 1 of the Chapter

Questions about HS code 3827 59 00

What is the import duty on HS code 3827 59 00 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of containing trifluoromethane (hfc-23) or perfluorocarbons (pfcs) but not containing chlorofluorocarbons (cfcs) or hydrochloro- fluorocarbons (hcfcs): other free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 3827 59 00 is Restricted, so check the conditions before you import.

Can containing trifluoromethane (hfc-23) or perfluorocarbons (pfcs) but not containing chlorofluorocarbons (cfcs) or hydrochloro- fluorocarbons (hcfcs): other be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 3827 59 00 is Restricted.

Other lines under heading 3827

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.