HS code 3827 69 00: trifluoroethane (HFC-143a): other

HS code 3827 69 00 covers trifluoroethane (HFC-143a): other in chapter 38 (miscellaneous chemical products). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyRestricted
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)3827 69 00
Descriptiontrifluoroethane (HFC-143a): other
Chapter38: Miscellaneous chemical products
Heading3827: trifluoroethane (HFC-143a)
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyRestricted

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Restricted. Subject to Policy Condition 2 of the Chapter

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 21 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 5.2% on 2024-25) under tariff item 38276900, “Others-of-others-of-mixtures containing halogenated derivatives of methane,ethane or propane, not elsewhere specified or inclu”.

Questions about HS code 3827 69 00

What is the import duty on HS code 3827 69 00 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of trifluoroethane (hfc-143a): other free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 3827 69 00 is Free.

Can trifluoroethane (hfc-143a): other be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 3827 69 00 is Restricted.

Other lines under heading 3827

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.