HS code 3907 61 90: Other primary form

HS code 3907 61 90 covers other primary form in chapter 39 (plastics and articles thereof). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Free.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyFree
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)3907 61 90
DescriptionOther primary form
Chapter39: Plastics and articles thereof
Heading3907: Having a viscosity number of 78 ml/g or higher
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyFree
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Free.
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 325,377 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 35.8% on 2024-25) under tariff item 39076190, “Other primary form”.
  • India exported 264,078 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 21.2% on 2024-25) under tariff item 39076190, “Other primary form”.

Questions about HS code 3907 61 90

What is the import duty on HS code 3907 61 90 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of other primary form free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 3907 61 90 is Free.

Can other primary form be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 3907 61 90 is Free.

Other lines under heading 3907

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.