HS code 3907 69 30: PET flake (chip)

HS code 3907 69 30 covers pET flake (chip) in chapter 39 (plastics and articles thereof). Total import duty is about 27.73% of the import value; DGFT import policy: Prohibited.

Total import dutyabout 27.73%
Basic customs duty7.5%
IGST18%
Import policyProhibited
Export policyFree
Anti-dumpingNone found

Updated 2026-11-01 from official lists, including Budget 2026 and later customs notifications.

Check a chemical on this line Check a whole list

Key facts

Tariff item (8-digit HS code)3907 69 30
DescriptionPET flake (chip)
Chapter39: Plastics and articles thereof
Heading3907: Other
Unitkg.
Basic customs duty (tariff rate)7.5%
Basic customs duty charged7.5%
Social welfare surcharge10% of BCD
IGST18%
Total import dutyabout 27.73% of the import value
DGFT import policyProhibited
DGFT export policyFree

Import duty (with Budget 2026 changes)

  • About ₹27,730 duty on every ₹1,00,000 of import value (CIF).

DGFT import and export policy

  • Import: Prohibited. 70% of the capacity in the previous year. (e.g. production of 2021-22 to be considered for 2022- 23 permissions). ii. The imports for the year 2022-23 should be restricted to 20% of the production in the year 2021-22 and
  • Export: Free.

India's imports and exports

  • India imported 22,814 tonnes in 2025-26 (up 137.8% on 2024-25) under tariff item 39076930, “Pet flake (chip)”.
  • India exported 57,033 tonnes in 2025-26 (down 18.1% on 2024-25) under tariff item 39076930, “Pet flake (chip)”.

Questions about HS code 3907 69 30

What is the import duty on HS code 3907 69 30 in India?

About 27.73% of the import value: basic customs duty 7.5%, social welfare surcharge 10% of BCD and IGST 18%. IGST can usually be claimed back as input tax credit.

Is the import of pet flake (chip) free in India?

DGFT import policy for HS code 3907 69 30 is Prohibited, so check the conditions before you import.

Can pet flake (chip) be exported from India?

DGFT export policy for HS code 3907 69 30 is Free.

Other lines under heading 3907

Sources: Customs Tariff of India (CBIC) · Notification 45/2025-Customs and Budget 2026 amendments · IGST rates, Notification 9/2025-Integrated Tax (Rate) · DGFT ITC(HS) import and export policy · CBIC Customs (ADD) notifications · Export Import Data Bank (DGCI&S). Guidance from official lists, not legal advice; confirm the classification with your customs broker.